Privacy Policy: We understand that you provided certain personal details to us when using this Website and to permit you purchasing Products on this Website (Personal Information), and we will protect that information and use it only for the purpose for which it was intended.  When you provide us with Personal Information through this Website, we respect your privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 – 2003.  We may use your Information to tell you about products, promotions and special offers that may be of interest to you, by email, mail or phone. All customers will be given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such further information.

Personal Data: Any Personal Information which you provide to us will be securely stored, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003. We will process any personal data you provide us for the following purposes: (a) to provide you with the Products you have ordered; (b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send us; (c) to contact you with information on special offers, advertisements or promotional information; and (d) if we are required to do so in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory requirement.

We may share your Personal Information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in Section 8 of the Companies Act 2014.  We may also disclose your Personal Information to selected third parties (“Third Party Processors”) required for the operating of the Website, including online shopping.  These Third Party Processors may include, for example, companies that store our data. The data we provide to Third Party Processors is securely stored and maintained by them so that it can be accessed when needed for future purposes.

The online shop on our Website is hosted on Woocommerce.   All Personal Information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.  Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology and notwithstanding the foregoing provisions in connection with holding and use of Personal Information, credit card details will not be retained. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Further, all such Third Party Processors are contractually bound by us to keep the information confidential. All information provided to Third Party Processors is used by them only to carry out the service they are providing for SPOTLIGHT WHITENING.  We may also share your Personal Information with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies: Our Website uses Cookies designed to improve the performance and usability of this Website.  The cookie will help the Website to recognise you/your device the next time you visit. We use cookies to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart/basket once you have selected an item. Cookies are also used to enhance your online shopping experience by remembering things like your name and address details and the contents of your shopping cart/basket (or wish list) so that you don’t have to type these in every time you buy from us. You can disable cookies within your internet browser if you do not want them to be used, although we will not be able to provide you with a personalised experience at SPOTLIGHTWHITENING.ie if we cannot recognise you. Sensitive information is not sought through this Website.  To keep track of cart data, WooCommerce makes use of 3 cookies:

  • woocommerce_cart_hash
  • woocommerce_items_in_cart
  • wp_woocommerce_session_

The first two cookies contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. The final cookie (wp_woocommerce_session_) contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We may also offer you the possibility of sharing information through social networks like Facebook. SPOTLIGHTWHITENING.ie has no control over the cookies issued by third-party sites. We suggest you consult these sites directly for more information on their cookies and the way they are configured.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Uploading content to our site: Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload content to our Website, or to make contact with other users of our Website, you must comply with the applicable provisions of these Terms and Conditions, including but not limited to Use and Security.  You warrant that any such contribution does comply with these Terms.  You will be liable to us and indemnify us for any breach of that warranty.  Any content you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. You retain all of your ownership rights in your content, but you grant us a limited licence to use, store and copy that content and to distribute and make it available to third parties. The rights you licence to us are described below.

We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We have the right to remove any posting you make on our Website if, in our opinion, your post does not comply with these Terms and Conditions.  The views expressed by other users on our Website do not represent our views or values.  We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any content posted by you or any other user of our Website.

Modification of Terms:  We reserve the right to change the Terms and Conditions of use or policies regarding the use of this Website at any time.  Please check the content of this page related to Terms and Conditions from time to time to check the most up to date version of these terms and conditions, as they are binding on you.

Force Majeure: We shall not be liable for any failure to perform any of our obligations under these Terms and Conditions which is caused by circumstances beyond our reasonable control including, but not limited to any force majeure incident.

Waiver:  Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the terms of use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision unless acknowledged and agreed to by us in writing. The section titles in the Terms and Conditions of use are solely used for the convenience of the parties and have no legal or contractual significance. Any waiver of any provision of these Terms and Conditions must be in writing and signed by SPOTLIGHT WHITENING to be valid. A waiver of any provision hereunder shall not operate as a waiver of any other provision, or a continuing waiver of the same provision in the future.

Governing Law:  These Terms and Conditions of use and any disputes arising out of these Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland, and you hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of Irish courts.

Severence: If any court of competent jurisdiction finds any provision of these Terms and Conditions to be void or unenforceable for any reason, then such provision shall be ineffective to the extent of the courts finding without affecting the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

Termination:  We may terminate the Website with or without cause at any time. In addition, we, in our sole discretion, may terminate your Account for violation of the letter or spirit of these terms and conditions.

Information about us:

www.spotlightwhitening.com is a site operated by Spotlightwhitening Limited (“We”). We are registered in Ireland under company number 581275 and have our registered office at 12, Walshes Terrace, Woodquay, Galway, Ireland.

To contact us, please email hello@spotlightwhitening.com

0